Extracted from the Peppermint herb, the uses of this cherished plant and its benefits have been traced back to Chinese and Japanese folk medicine practices and even Ancient Egyptian times where dried Peppermint leaves were found placed in tombs inside the pyramids.
Ancient textual references prove that it has been used in herbal medicine since 1500 BC. Peppermint is also mentioned in Greek mythology in the story of the nymph “Mentha” who is transformed into the sweet-smelling herb that releases a powerful, lingering aroma every time she is stepped on.
A species of the Mint family, Peppermint acts as an astringent that closes pores and tightens the skin. It's cooling and warming sensations make it an effective anesthetic that leaves the skin numb to pain and calms redness and inflammation. It has traditionally been used to promote the safe and healthy renewal of skin, thus offering relief from skin irritations such as sunburn.
Peppermint Oil has strong antimicrobial properties that act as an effective natural element to combat acne. Not only does it cleanse skin and unclog pores, but it also provides the outer skin layer, the epidermis, with the optimal environment in which to thrive.
Crème de Lune uses Peppermint to help soothe your skin after a day of environmental stress. Its light, fresh scent lets you know that the cream is working hard to calm and revitalize your skin!
The Benefits of Peppermint in Skincare
Posted by ÈZE Team